Skip to content
Baker Capital StrategiesMARKETS. FILINGS. PERSPECTIVE.
Powered by THEMA

BAKER CAPITAL STRATEGIES

Get the free weekly BCS email.

Selected company filings and market updates, delivered by email. Your first report will follow soon.

  • Your weekly BCS reportMarket updates and links to filings you can explore.
  • THEMA at launchWe’ll send directions for setting up your filing alerts when THEMA officially opens.

One signup for the weekly email and your free THEMA Basic account at launch.

Already registered or a CSW member?Log in to THEMA →

At least 8 characters. This also creates your free THEMA account for launch.

You’re signing up for the weekly BCS email and THEMA launch/setup updates. Unsubscribe using the link in any email. Privacy policy · Terms

BCS

Press release

PROGRESSIVE REPORTS DECEMBER RESULTS

image0a04a01a67a.jpg

NEWS RELEASE
The Progressive CorporationCompany Contact:
300 North Commons Blvd.Douglas S. Constantine
Mayfield Village, Ohio 44143(440) 395-3707

http://www.progressive.com

investor_relations@progressive.com

MAYFIELD VILLAGE, OHIO -- January 28, 2026 -- The Progressive Corporation (NYSE:PGR) today reported the following results for the month and quarter ended December 31, 2025:

DecemberQuarter
(millions, except per share amounts and ratios; unaudited)20252024Change20252024Change
Net premiums written$6,313 $5,964 6 %$19,508 $18,105 8 %
Net premiums earned$7,121 $6,717 6 %$21,093 $19,144 10 %
Net income$1,147 $942 22 %$2,951 $2,356 25 %
Per share available to common shareholders$1.95 $1.60 22 %$5.02 $4.01 25 %
Total pretax net realized gains (losses) on securities$168 $(140)(220)%$257 $(53)NM
Combined ratio87.184.13.0 pts.88.087.90.1 pts.
Average diluted equivalent common shares588.0587.70%588.0587.70%

NM = Not Meaningful

December 31,
(thousands; unaudited)20252024% Change
Policies in Force
Personal Lines
Agency – auto10,7879,77810
Direct – auto15,99313,99614
Special lines6,9986,5207
Property3,6503,5174
Total Personal Lines37,42833,81111
Commercial Lines1,1911,1414
Total38,61934,95210

Progressive offers personal and commercial insurance throughout the United States. Our Personal Lines business writes insurance for personal vehicles (auto and special lines products) and personal property insurance for homeowners and renters. Our Commercial Lines business writes auto-related liability and physical damage insurance, business-related general liability and commercial property insurance predominantly for small businesses, and workers’ compensation insurance primarily for the transportation industry.

THE PROGRESSIVE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES

COMPREHENSIVE INCOME STATEMENT

For the month ended December 31, 2025

(millions)

(unaudited)

Current Month

Comments on Monthly Results1

Net premiums written

$6,313 

Revenues:

Net premiums earned

$7,121 

Investment income

333 

Net realized gains (losses) on securities:

Net realized gains (losses) on security sales

216 

Net holding period gains (losses) on securities

(48)
Net impairment losses0 

Total net realized gains (losses) on securities

168 

Fees and other revenues

102 

Service revenues

39 

Total revenues

7,763 

Expenses:

Losses and loss adjustment expenses

4,697 

Policy acquisition costs

530 

Other underwriting expenses

955 
Policyholder credit expense125 

Investment expenses

3 

Service expenses

40 

Interest expense

23 

Total expenses

6,373 

Income before income taxes

1,390 

Provision for income taxes

243 Includes $44 million of tax benefits primarily related to dividends that were declared in December on shares held in our ESOP within the 401(k) that are deductible for income tax purposes.

Net income

1,147 

Other comprehensive income (loss):

Change in total net unrealized gains (losses) on fixed-maturity securities

(396)

Total comprehensive income (loss)

$751 

1 For a description of our financial reporting and accounting policies as it applies to information contained throughout this release, see Note 1 to our 2024 audited consolidated financial statements included in our 2024 Shareholders’ Report, which can be found at www.progressive.com/annualreport.

THE PROGRESSIVE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES

COMPREHENSIVE INCOME STATEMENTS

For the year ended December 31,

(millions)

(unaudited)

Full Year
20252024
Net premiums written$83,174 $74,424 
Revenues:
Net premiums earned$81,661 $70,799 
Investment income3,583 2,832 
Net realized gains (losses) on securities:
Net realized gains (losses) on security sales248 (414)
Net holding period gains (losses) on securities480 679 
Net impairment losses(1)(1)
Total net realized gains (losses) on securities727 264 
Fees and other revenues1,196 1,064 
Service revenues504 413 
Total revenues87,671 75,372 
Expenses:
Losses and loss adjustment expenses53,959 49,060 
Policy acquisition costs6,096 5,383 
Other underwriting expenses11,329 9,462 
Policyholder credit expense1,224 0 
Investment expenses34 29 
Service expenses528 446 
Interest expense278 279 
Total expenses73,448 64,659 
Income before income taxes14,223 10,713 
Provision for income taxes2,915 2,233 
Net income11,308 8,480 
Other comprehensive income (loss):

Changes in:

Total net unrealized gains (losses) on fixed-maturity securities

1,525 193 

Net unrealized losses on forecasted transactions

1 0 
Other comprehensive income (loss)1,526 193 
Total comprehensive income (loss)$12,834 $8,673 

THE PROGRESSIVE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES

COMPUTATION OF NET INCOME AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME PER SHARE & INVESTMENT RESULTS For the month and year ended December 31, (millions – except per share amounts) (unaudited)

The following table sets forth the computation of per share results:
DecemberFull Year
202520252024

Net income

$1,147 $11,308 $8,480 

Less: Preferred share dividends and other

0 0 17 

Net income available to common shareholders

$1,147 $11,308 $8,463 

Per common share:

Basic

$1.96 $19.29 $14.45 

Diluted

$1.95 $19.23 $14.40 

Comprehensive income (loss)

$751 $12,834 $8,673 

Less: Preferred share dividends and other

0 0 17 

Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to common shareholders

$751 $12,834 $8,656 

Per common share:

Diluted

$1.28 $21.82 $14.73 

Average common shares outstanding - Basic

586.3586.3585.5

Net effect of dilutive stock-based compensation

1.71.82.2

Total average equivalent common shares - Diluted

588.0588.1587.7

The following table sets forth the investment results for the period:

DecemberFull Year
202520252024

Fully taxable equivalent (FTE) total return:

Fixed-income securities

0.0%7.0%3.8%

Common stocks

0.0%16.8%22.9%

     Total portfolio

0.0%7.3%4.6%

Pretax annualized investment income book yield

4.3%4.1%3.9%

THE PROGRESSIVE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES

SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION

For the month ended December 31, 2025

($ in millions)

(unaudited)

Current Month
Personal Lines BusinessCommercial
VehiclesLinesCompanywide
AgencyDirectPropertyTotalBusinessTotal
Net Premiums Written$2,336 $3,141 $210 $5,687 $626 $6,313 
% Growth in NPW2%11%(5)%7%0%6%
Net Premiums Earned$2,559 $3,425 $248 $6,232 $888 $7,121 
% Growth in NPE5%12%(3)%8%(7)%6%
GAAP Ratios
Loss/LAE ratio67.4 70.0 33.1 67.4 54.5 65.8 
Expense ratio20.2 21.2 31.5 21.2 21.6 21.3 
Combined ratio87.6 91.2 64.6 88.6 76.1 87.1 

Net catastrophe loss ratio1

0.20.4 0.2 0.1 0.2 

Actuarial Adjustments2

Reserve Decrease/(Increase)
Prior accident years$63 
Current accident year164 
Calendar year actuarial adjustment$49 $82 $25 $156 $71 $227 
Prior Accident Years Development
Favorable/(Unfavorable)
Actuarial adjustment$63 
All other development118 
Total development$181 
Calendar year loss/LAE ratio65.8 
Accident year loss/LAE ratio68.3 

1 Represents catastrophe losses incurred during the period, including development on prior events and the impact of reinsurance, if any, as a percent of net premiums earned.

2 Represents adjustments solely based on our normally scheduled actuarial reviews. For our Personal Lines property business, the actuarial reserving methodology includes changes to catastrophe losses, while the reviews in our personal and commercial vehicle businesses do not include catastrophes.

THE PROGRESSIVE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES

SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION

For the year ended December 31, 2025

($ in millions)

(unaudited)

Full Year
Personal Lines BusinessCommercial
VehiclesLinesCompanywide
AgencyDirectPropertyTotalBusiness Total
Net Premiums Written$29,825 $39,631 $3,102 $72,558 $10,613 $83,174 
% Growth in NPW11%19%1%14%(3)%12%
Net Premiums Earned$29,382 $38,280 $3,116 $70,778 $10,881 $81,661 
% Growth in NPE15%22%4%18%2%15%
GAAP Ratios
Loss/LAE ratio65.3 68.0 45.7 65.9 66.4 65.9 
Expense ratio20.1 22.1 29.4 21.6 20.6 21.5 
Combined ratio85.4 90.1 75.1 87.5 87.0 87.4 

Net catastrophe loss ratio1

1.610.4 2.0 0.4 1.8 

Actuarial Adjustments2

Reserve Decrease/(Increase)
Prior accident years$317 
Current accident year390 
Calendar year actuarial adjustment$228 $288 $109 $625 $79 $707 
Prior Accident Years Development
Favorable/(Unfavorable)
Actuarial adjustment$317 
All other development1,077 
Total development$1,394 
Calendar year loss/LAE ratio65.9 
Accident year loss/LAE ratio67.6 

1 Represents catastrophe losses incurred during the year, including development on prior events and the impact of reinsurance, as a percent of net premiums earned.

2 Represents adjustments solely based on our normally scheduled actuarial reviews. For our Personal Lines property business, the actuarial reserving methodology includes changes to catastrophe losses, while the reviews in our personal and commercial vehicle businesses do not include catastrophes.

THE PROGRESSIVE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES

BALANCE SHEET AND OTHER INFORMATION

(millions - except per share amounts and common shares repurchased) (unaudited)

December 31, 2025
CONDENSED GAAP BALANCE SHEET:
Investments, at fair value:
Available-for-sale securities:

Fixed maturities1 (amortized cost: $82,704)

$82,866 

Short-term investments (amortized cost: $10,005)

10,005 
Total available-for-sale securities92,871 
Equity securities:

Nonredeemable preferred stocks (cost: $419)

404 

Common equities (cost: $819)

4,098 
Total equity securities4,502 

Total investments2, 3

97,373 
Net premiums receivable15,362 

Reinsurance recoverables (including $3,807 on unpaid loss and LAE reserves)

4,083 
Deferred acquisition costs2,044 
Other assets4,177 
Total assets$123,039 
Unearned premiums$25,219 
Loss and loss adjustment expense reserves43,310 
Dividends payable on common shares7,972 

Other liabilities2

9,318 
Debt6,897 
Total liabilities92,716 

Shareholders’ equity

30,323 

Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity

$123,039 
Common shares outstanding586.1 
Common shares repurchased in the current month49,100 
Average cost per common share$227.55 
Book value per common share$51.74 

Trailing 12-month return on average common shareholders’ equity

Net income 35.3  %
Comprehensive income40.1 %
Net unrealized pretax gains (losses) on fixed-maturity securities$148 
Increase (decrease) from the previous month$(494)
Increase (decrease) from December 2024$1,938 
Debt-to-total capital ratio18.5 %
Fixed-income portfolio duration3.4 
Weighted average credit quality

AA- .

1 As of December 31, 2025, we held certain hybrid securities and recognized a change in fair value of $14 million as a realized gain during the period we held these securities.

2 Includes $200 million of net unsettled security transactions classified in “other liabilities.”

3 Includes $13 billion, net of unsettled transactions, of investments in a consolidated, non-insurance subsidiary of the holding company.

Monthly Commentary

•The Company has no additional commentary regarding December’s results.

Events

Our fourth quarter Investor Relations conference call is currently scheduled to be held on Tuesday, March 3, 2026, at 9:30 a.m. eastern time. This event, which will consist of both a conference call and webcast, is scheduled to last 90 minutes and will begin with an approximate 45-minute presentation on capital and investments, followed by a question and answer session with Tricia Griffith, our CEO, and John Sauerland, our CFO. We plan to post our 2025 Shareholders’ Report online and file our Annual Report on Form 10-K with the SEC on Monday, March 2, 2026. If the dates of our events, which are always subject to change, are rescheduled, we will announce the change in a press release as soon as practical and publish it on our investor website. Details regarding access to the conference call, or any event changes, will be available at: https://investors.progressive.com/events.

We plan to release January results on Wednesday, February 18, 2026, before the market opens.

About Progressive

Progressive Insurance® makes it easy to understand, buy and use car insurance, home insurance, and other protection needs. Progressive offers choices so consumers can reach us however it’s most convenient for them — online at progressive.com, by phone at 1-800-PROGRESSIVE, via the Progressive mobile app, or in-person with a local agent.

Progressive provides insurance for personal and commercial autos and trucks, motorcycles, boats, recreational vehicles, and homes; it is the second largest personal auto insurer in the country, a leading seller of commercial auto, motorcycle, and boat insurance, and one of the top 15 homeowners insurance carriers.

Founded in 1937, Progressive continues its long history of offering shopping tools and services that save customers time and money, like Name Your Price®, Snapshot®, and HomeQuote Explorer®.

The Common Shares of The Progressive Corporation, the Mayfield Village, Ohio-based holding company, trade publicly at NYSE: PGR.

Regulation FD Disclosure Outlets

The Company disseminates information to the public about the Company, its products, services and other matters through various outlets in order to achieve broad, non-exclusionary, distribution of information to the public. These outlets include the Company’s website (progressive.com) and its investor relations website (investors.progressive.com). We encourage investors and others to review the information the Company makes public through these outlets, as such information distributed through these outlets may be considered to be material information.

Safe Harbor Statement Under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995: Investors are cautioned that certain statements in this report not based upon historical fact are forward-looking statements as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements often use words such as “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “goal,” “target,” “anticipate,” “will,” “could,” “likely,” “may,” “should,” and other words and terms of similar meaning, or are tied to future periods, in connection with a discussion of future operating or financial performance. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, are based on current expectations and projections about future events, and are subject to certain risks, assumptions and uncertainties that could cause actual events and results to differ materially from those discussed herein. These risks and uncertainties include, without limitation, uncertainties related to:

•our ability to underwrite and price risks accurately and to charge adequate rates to policyholders;

•our ability to establish accurate loss reserves;

•the impact of severe weather, other catastrophe events, and climate change;

•the effectiveness of our reinsurance programs and the continued availability of reinsurance and performance by reinsurers;

•the secure and uninterrupted operation of the systems, facilities, and business functions and the operation of various third-party systems that are critical to our business;

•the impacts of a security breach or other attack involving our technology systems or the systems of one or more of our vendors;

•our ability to maintain a recognized and trusted brand and reputation;

•whether we innovate effectively and respond to our competitors’ initiatives;

•whether we effectively manage complexity as we develop and deliver products and customer experiences;

•the highly competitive nature of property-casualty insurance markets;

•whether we adjust claims accurately;

•compliance with complex and changing laws and regulations;

•the impact of misconduct or fraudulent acts by employees, agents, and third parties to our business and/or exposure to regulatory assessments;

•our ability to attract, develop, and retain talent and maintain appropriate staffing levels;

•litigation challenging our business practices, and those of our competitors and other companies;

•the success of our business strategy and efforts to acquire or develop new products or enter into new areas of business and our ability to navigate the related risks;

•how intellectual property rights affect our competitiveness and our business operations;

•the success of our development and use of new technology and our ability to navigate the related risks;

•the performance of our fixed-income and equity investment portfolios;

•the impact on our investment returns and strategies from regulations and societal pressures relating to environmental, social, governance and other public policy matters;

•our continued ability to access our cash accounts and/or convert investments into cash on favorable terms;

•the impact if one or more parties with which we enter into significant contracts or transact business fail to perform;

•legal restrictions on our insurance subsidiaries’ ability to pay dividends to The Progressive Corporation;

•our ability to obtain capital when necessary to support our business, our financial condition, and potential growth;

•evaluations and ratings by credit rating and other rating agencies;

•the variable nature of our common share dividend policy;

•whether our investments in certain tax-advantaged projects generate the anticipated returns;

•the impact from not managing to short-term earnings expectations in light of our goal to maximize the long-term value of the enterprise;

•the impacts of epidemics, pandemics, or other widespread health risks; and •other matters described from time to time in our releases and publications, and in our periodic reports and other documents filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission, including, without limitation, the Risk Factors section of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ending December 31, 2024.

Any forward-looking statements are made only as of the date presented. Except as required by applicable law, we undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or developments or otherwise.

In addition, investors should be aware that accounting principles generally accepted in the United States prescribe when a company may reserve for particular risks, including litigation exposures. Accordingly, results for a given reporting period could be significantly affected if and when we establish reserves for one or more contingencies. Also, our regular reserve reviews may result in adjustments of varying magnitude as additional information regarding claims activity becomes known. Reported results, therefore, may be volatile in certain accounting periods.

Source: Progressive Corporation. This release was filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Jan 28, 2026 and is reproduced here as issued. View the filing.

Privacy choices

BCS measures page use with Google Analytics using regional consent settings. You can change your preference here. Charts and market data remain available.

Essential functions — always available. Security, navigation, registration and remembering these choices.

Audience analytics

Analytics cookies are off by default for visitors Google identifies in the EEA, UK or Switzerland until allowed. Limited measurement without analytics cookies may still occur under those regional defaults.

TradingView charts, quotes and the economic calendar load automatically as page content. TradingView receives network and browser information and may collect its own usage analytics. This choice controls BCS’s Google Analytics only.

Google advertising is not enabled. Direct sponsor links do not load advertising trackers on BCS.

Turning analytics off stops future Google Analytics activity here. It does not erase information already received by the provider. Read the privacy policy.