Skip to content
Baker Capital StrategiesMARKETS. FILINGS. PERSPECTIVE.
Powered by THEMA

BAKER CAPITAL STRATEGIES

Get the free weekly BCS email.

Selected company filings and market updates, delivered by email. Your first report will follow soon.

  • Your weekly BCS reportMarket updates and links to filings you can explore.
  • THEMA at launchWe’ll send directions for setting up your filing alerts when THEMA officially opens.

One signup for the weekly email and your free THEMA Basic account at launch.

Already registered or a CSW member?Log in to THEMA →

At least 8 characters. This also creates your free THEMA account for launch.

You’re signing up for the weekly BCS email and THEMA launch/setup updates. Unsubscribe using the link in any email. Privacy policy · Terms

BCS

Press release

As previously announced, Array will hold a teleconference on August 7, 2026, at 9:00 a.m. CT. Listen to the call live via the Events & Presentations page of investors.arrayinc.com.

array_logoxfinalxsm-2a.jpg

Array reports second quarter 2026 results

Array updates 2026 guidance

CHICAGO (August 7, 2026) — Array Digital Infrastructure, Inc. (NYSE:AD) reported second quarter operating results.

“Array continues to make nice progress executing across our 2026 priorities,” said Anthony Carlson, President and CEO. “The organization remains laser-focused on optimizing our tower operations - as evidenced by our sequential tower tenancy growth. And we continue to monetize our remaining spectrum assets as well as support T-Mobile’s integration.”

Highlights*

•Optimizing tower operations

◦Site rental revenues grew 95% year over year

◦Delivered consecutive quarter over quarter tower tenancy growth •Continuing to close pending sales of wireless spectrum ◦Closed on sale of certain 700 MHz wireless spectrum licenses for total proceeds of $74.8 million on May 5, 2026 ◦Closed on sale of certain 600 MHz wireless spectrum licenses for total proceeds of $86.4 million on May 12, 2026 ◦Closed on sale of certain cellular and other spectrum licenses for total proceeds of $1 billion on June 1, 2026 ◦Issued special dividend of $11 per common share on June 25, 2026 •Updated 2026 Guidance ◦Narrowed Revenue range to $205 million - $215 million on higher interim site revenue ◦Increased Adjusted EBITDA range to $220 million - $235 million ◦Capital expenditures range remains unchanged at $25 million - $35 million * Comparisons are 2Q’25 to 2Q’26 unless otherwise noted.

Array reported total operating revenues from continuing operations of $54.1 million for the second quarter of 2026, versus $28.5 million for the same period one year ago. Net income attributable to Array shareholders and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $333.8 million and $3.86, respectively, for the second quarter of 2026 compared to $14.8 million and $0.17, respectively, in the same period one year ago.

Pending transactions

Subsequent to the August 1, 2025 close of the sale of wireless operations, Array reached additional agreements with T-Mobile for the sale of additional spectrum. A significant portion of these closed in May 2026 with approximately $30 million related to 600 MHz and 700 MHz licenses remaining. These additional transactions are expected to close yet in 2026, subject to regulatory approval and customary closing conditions.

DISH Wireless

In September 2025, Array received a letter from DISH Wireless claiming that its obligations under its Master Lease Agreement with Array were excused due to actions taken by the FCC and subsequent agreements to sell spectrum assets. Beginning in the first quarter of 2026, Array no longer recognizes revenue in connection with DISH. In June 2026, DISH Wireless and other DISH entities filed for bankruptcy and Array is monitoring those proceedings.

Recent Development

On May 7, 2026, TDS delivered to the Array Board of Directors a letter setting forth a non-binding proposal to acquire all of the outstanding Array Common Shares that are not owned by TDS (the “Array Proposal”). A special committee of independent and disinterested directors of the Array Board of Directors has been formed to evaluate this proposal. For additional information on the Array Proposal, see TDS’ Current Report on Form 8-K, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 8, 2026.

2026 Estimated Results

Array’s current estimates of full-year 2026 results are shown below. Such estimates represent management’s view as of August 7, 2026 and should not be assumed to be current as of any future date. Array undertakes no duty to update such estimates, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise. There can be no assurance that final results will not differ materially from estimated results.

2026 Estimated Results
PreviousCurrent
(Dollars in millions)
Total operating revenues$200-$215$205-$215

Adjusted OIBDA1 (Non-GAAP)

$50-$65$60-$75

Adjusted EBITDA1 (Non-GAAP)

$200-$215$220-$235
Capital expenditures$25-$35Unchanged

The following table reconciles EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted OIBDA to the corresponding GAAP measures, Net income from continuing operations or Income before income taxes. In providing 2026 estimated results, Array has not completed the below reconciliation to Net income because it does not provide guidance for income taxes. Although potentially significant, Array believes that the impact of income taxes cannot be reasonably predicted; therefore, Array is unable to provide such guidance.

Actual Results
2026 Estimated ResultsSix Months Ended
June 30, 2026
Year Ended
December 31, 2025
(Dollars in millions)
Net income from continuing operations (GAAP)N/A$517$172
Add back:
Income tax expense (benefit)N/A168 (31)
Income before income taxes (GAAP)$775-$790$686$141
Add back or deduct:
Interest expense45 18 28 
Depreciation, amortization and accretion50 27 48 

EBITDA (Non-GAAP)1

$870-$885$731 $218 
Add back or deduct:
Expenses related to strategic alternatives review— 8 2 
Loss on impairment of licenses— — 48 
(Gain) loss on asset disposals, net— 5 2 
(Gain) loss on license sales and exchanges, net(585)(566)(6)
Short-term imputed spectrum lease income(65)(58)(69)

Adjusted EBITDA (Non-GAAP)1

$220-$235$119 $194 
Deduct:
Equity in earnings of unconsolidated entities145 75 174 
Interest and dividend income15 11 19 

Adjusted OIBDA (Non-GAAP)1

$60-$75$33 $1 

Numbers may not foot due to rounding.

1EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted OIBDA are defined as net income from continuing operations adjusted for the items set forth in the reconciliation above. EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted OIBDA are not measures of financial performance under Generally Accepted Accounting Principles in the United States (GAAP) and should not be considered as alternatives to Net income or Cash flows from operating activities, as indicators of cash flows or as measures of liquidity. Array does not intend to imply that any such items set forth in the reconciliation above are infrequent or unusual; such items may occur in the future. Management uses Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted OIBDA as measurements of profitability, and therefore reconciliations to Net income are deemed appropriate. Management believes Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted OIBDA are useful measures of Array's operating results before significant recurring non-cash charges, nonrecurring expenses, gains and losses, and other items as presented above as they provide additional relevant and useful information to investors and other users of Array's financial data in evaluating the effectiveness of its operations and underlying business trends in a manner that is consistent with management’s evaluation of business performance. Adjusted EBITDA shows adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and accretion, gains and losses while Adjusted OIBDA reduces this measure further to exclude Equity in earnings of unconsolidated entities and Interest and dividend income in order to more effectively show the performance of operating activities excluding investment activities.

Conference Call Information

Array will hold a conference call on August 7, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. CT.

▪Access the live call on the Events & Presentations page of investors.arrayinc.com or at https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/198119429 Before the call, certain financial and statistical information to be discussed during the call will be posted to investors.arrayinc.com. The call will be archived on the Events & Presentations page of investors.arrayinc.com.

About Array

Array Digital Infrastructure, Inc. is a leading owner and operator of shared wireless communications infrastructure in the United States. Array owns 4,456 cell towers in 19 states and enables the deployment of 5G and other wireless technologies throughout the country. As of June 30, 2026, Telephone and Data Systems, Inc. owned approximately 81.9% of Array.

Contacts

John Toomey, Treasurer and Vice President - Corporate Relations john.toomey@tdsinc.com Karen Samples, Corporate Finance and Investor Relations Senior Manager karen.samples@tdsinc.com Safe Harbor Statement Under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995: All information set forth in this news release, except historical and factual information, represents forward-looking statements. This includes all statements about the company's plans, beliefs, estimates, and expectations. These statements are based on current estimates, projections, and assumptions, which involve certain risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements. Important factors that may affect these forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to: whether any transaction related to the TDS non-binding proposal delivered to the Array Board of Directors to acquire all of the outstanding Array Common Shares not owned by TDS will be accepted, rejected, consummated, or abandoned; whether any such transaction, if accepted or completed, will result in additional value for Array or its shareholders and whether the process could result in adverse impacts on Array’s businesses; the manner in which Array's remaining business is conducted; strategic decisions regarding the tower business; whether the additional spectrum license sales to T-Mobile are consummated; whether Array can monetize its remaining spectrum assets; competition in the tower industry; economic and business risks associated with fixed rate annual escalators on colocation revenue contracts; Array's reliance on a small number of tenants for a substantial portion of its revenue; the ability to attract people of outstanding talent; inability to protect rights to the land under towers; changes in demand, consumer preferences and perceptions, price competition, or cost; advances or changes in technology; impacts of costs, integration issues or other factors associated with acquisitions, divestitures or exchanges of properties; uncertainties in Array's future cash flows and liquidity and access to the capital markets; the ability to make payments on indebtedness or comply with the terms of debt covenants; conditions in the U.S. telecommunications industry; the value of assets and investments, including significant investments in wireless operating entities that Array does not control; pending and future litigation; cyber-attacks or other breaches of network or information technology security; control by TDS; disruption in credit or other financial markets; deterioration of U.S. or global economic conditions; and extreme weather events. Investors are encouraged to consider these and other risks and uncertainties that are more fully described under “Risk Factors” in the most recent filing of Array's Form 10-K as updated by any Form 10-Q filed subsequent to such Form 10-K.

Array Digital Infrastructure, Inc.
Summary Operating Data (Unaudited)
As of or for the Quarter Ended6/30/20263/31/202612/31/20259/30/2025
Capital expenditures from continuing operations (thousands)$3,8958,645 12,933 7,927 
Owned towers4,4564,452 4,450 4,449 

Number of colocations1

4,3624,290 4,572 4,517 

Tower tenancy rate2

0.980.96 1.031.02

1Represents instances where a third-party leases space on a company-owned tower. Includes T-Mobile MLA committed site minimum of 2,015. Excludes Interim Sites whereby T-Mobile is leasing up to 1,800 sites for a period of up to 30 months subject to the terms and conditions of the MLA. As of March 31, 2026, the Number of colocations and the Tower tenancy rate exclude DISH Wireless due to the low probability of fulfilling its lease commitments.

2Calculated as total number of colocations divided by total number of towers. Includes T-Mobile MLA committed site minimum of 2,015. Excludes Interim Sites whereby T-Mobile is leasing up to 1,800 sites for a period of up to 30 months subject to the terms and conditions of the MLA. As of March 31, 2026, the Number of colocations and the Tower tenancy rate exclude DISH Wireless due to the low probability of fulfilling its lease commitments. Normalized to exclude DISH, tenancy ratios would have been 0.95 and 0.94 for December 31, 2025 and September 30, 2025, respectively.

Array Digital Infrastructure, Inc.
Consolidated Statement of Operations Highlights
(Unaudited)
Three Months Ended
June 30,
Six Months Ended
June 30,
202620252026
vs. 2025
202620252026
vs. 2025
(Dollars and shares in thousands, except per share amounts)
Operating revenues
Site rental$53,175$27,230 95 %$104,199$53,825 94 %
Services8951,299 (31)%1,8831,688 12 %
Total operating revenues54,07028,529 90 %106,08255,513 91 %
Operating expenses
Cost of operations (excluding Depreciation, amortization and accretion reported below)23,49719,396 21 %45,10635,687 26 %
Selling, general and administrative22,90619,337 18 %35,65148,537 (27)%
Depreciation, amortization and accretion14,42811,999 20 %27,03223,992 13 %
(Gain) loss on asset disposals, net3,809(313)N/M4,713(87)N/M
(Gain) loss on license sales and exchanges, net(409,833)(3,700)N/M(566,468)(4,800)N/M
Total operating expenses(345,193)46,719 N/M(453,966)103,329 N/M
Operating income (loss)399,263(18,190)N/M560,048(47,816)N/M
Other income (expense)
Equity in earnings of unconsolidated entities34,72641,714 (17)%75,13577,641 (3)%
Interest and dividend income6,4313,701 74 %10,6536,358 68 %
Interest expense(10,860)(3,711)N/M(18,040)(7,378)N/M
Short-term imputed spectrum lease income23,770— N/M57,970— N/M
Other, net(13)— N/M(26)— N/M
Total other income54,05441,704 30 %125,69276,621 64 %
Income before income taxes453,31723,514 N/M685,74028,805 N/M
Income tax expense115,8708,415 N/M168,2688,222 N/M
Net income from continuing operations337,44715,099 N/M517,47220,583 N/M
Less: Net income from continuing operations attributable to noncontrolling interests, net of tax3,677326 N/M3,8701,127 N/M
Net income from continuing operations attributable to Array shareholders333,77014,773 N/M513,60219,456 N/M
Net income from discontinued operations25,11417,098 47 %23,07731,300 (26)%
Less: Net income from discontinued operations attributable to noncontrolling interests, net of tax188375 (50)%1881,013 (81)%
Net income from discontinued operations attributable to Array shareholders24,92616,723 49 %22,88930,287 (24)%
Net income362,56132,197 N/M540,54951,883 N/M
Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests, net of tax3,865701 N/M4,0582,140 90 %
Net income attributable to Array shareholders$358,696$31,496 N/M$536,491$49,743 N/M
Array Digital Infrastructure, Inc.
Consolidated Statement of Operations Highlights
(Unaudited)
Three Months Ended
June 30,
Six Months Ended
June 30,
202620252026
vs. 2025
202620252026
vs. 2025
(Dollars and shares in thousands, except per share amounts)
Basic weighted average shares outstanding86,48285,779 1 %86,44985,459 1 %
Basic earnings per share from continuing operations attributable to Array shareholders$3.86$0.17 N/M$5.94$0.23 N/M
Basic earnings per share from discontinued operations attributable to Array shareholders$0.29$0.20 48 %$0.27$0.35 (25)%
Basic earnings per share attributable to Array shareholders$4.15$0.37 N/M$6.21$0.58 N/M
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding86,51087,784 (1)%86,49987,947 (2)%
Diluted earnings per share from continuing operations attributable to Array shareholders$3.86$0.17 N/M$5.94$0.22 N/M
Diluted earnings per share from discontinued operations attributable to Array shareholders$0.29$0.19 51 %$0.26$0.35 (23)%
Diluted earnings per share attributable to Array shareholders$4.15$0.36 N/M$6.20$0.57 N/M

N/M - Percentage change not meaningful

Array Digital Infrastructure, Inc.
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
(Unaudited)
Six Months Ended
June 30,
20262025
(Dollars in thousands)
Cash flows from operating activities
Net income$540,549$51,883 
Net income from discontinued operations23,07731,300 
Net income from continuing operations517,47220,583 
Add (deduct) adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash flows from operating activities
Depreciation, amortization and accretion27,03223,992 
Bad debts expense196415 
Stock-based compensation expense5401,694 
Deferred income taxes, net(203,326)(1,050)
Equity in earnings of unconsolidated entities(75,135)(77,641)
Distributions from unconsolidated entities66,55387,938 
(Gain) loss on asset disposals, net4,713(87)
(Gain) loss on license sales and exchanges, net(566,468)(4,800)
Other operating activities22567 
Changes in assets and liabilities from operations
Accounts receivable4,367(10,279)
Accounts payable(3,431)(2,254)
Customer deposits and deferred revenues(56,735)194 
Accrued taxes288,663(11,980)
Accrued interest(390)(8)
Other assets and liabilities(17,473)(26,864)
Net cash used in operating activities - continuing operations(13,197)(80)
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities - discontinued operations(5,791)484,669 
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities(18,988)484,589 
Cash flows from investing activities
Cash paid for additions to property, plant and equipment(19,629)(11,463)
Cash paid for licenses—(4,145)
Cash received from divestitures2,185,801— 
Other investing activities—1,301 
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities - continuing operations2,166,172(14,307)
Net cash used in investing activities - discontinued operations—(135,561)
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities 2,166,172(149,868)
Cash flows from financing activities
Repayment of long-term debt—(12,000)
Tax withholdings, net of cash receipts, for stock-based compensation awards(2,068)(35,250)
Repurchase of Common Shares—(21,360)
Dividends paid to Array shareholders(1,836,737)— 
Payment of debt issuance costs—(1,676)
Distributions to noncontrolling interests(4,750)(2,391)
Payments to acquire additional interest in subsidiaries(593)— 
Other financing activities—(589)
Net cash used in financing activities - continuing operations(1,844,148)(73,266)
Net cash used in financing activities - discontinued operations—(19,703)
Net cash used in financing activities(1,844,148)(92,969)
Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash303,036241,752 
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash
Beginning of period113,400159,142 
End of period$416,436$400,894 
Array Digital Infrastructure, Inc.
Consolidated Balance Sheet Highlights
(Unaudited)
ASSETS
June 30, 2026December 31, 2025
(Dollars in thousands)
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents$416,436$113,400 
Accounts receivable, net17,83121,656 
Prepaid expenses2,0453,216 
Other current assets2,4346,515 
Total current assets438,746144,787 
Non-current assets held for sale47,3901,591,675 
Licenses1,594,6491,642,187 
Investments in unconsolidated entities421,607412,608 
Property, plant and equipment, net374,700388,999 
Operating lease right-of-use assets467,590472,995 
Other assets and deferred charges26,67724,837 
Total assets$3,371,359$4,678,088 
Array Digital Infrastructure, Inc.
Consolidated Balance Sheet Highlights
(Unaudited)
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
June 30, 2026December 31, 2025
(Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
Current liabilities
Current portion of long-term debt$8,125$4,063 
Accounts payable41,04138,395 
Customer deposits and deferred revenues27,51585,945 
Accrued taxes317,40716,884 
Accrued compensation1,0704,322 
Short-term operating lease liabilities16,76715,294 
Current liabilities of discontinued operations24,85620,242 
Other current liabilities24,87514,843 
Total current liabilities461,656199,988 
Deferred liabilities and credits
Deferred income tax liability, net169,509387,030 
Long-term operating lease liabilities505,936509,876 
Other deferred liabilities and credits295,715336,379 
Long-term debt, net666,757670,258 
Total equity1,271,7862,574,557 
Total liabilities and equity$3,371,359$4,678,088 

Array Digital Infrastructure, Inc.

EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted OIBDA and AFCF Reconciliations (Unaudited) EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted OIBDA The following table reconciles EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted OIBDA to the corresponding GAAP measure, Net income from continuing operations and Income before income taxes.

Three Months Ended
June 30,
Six Months Ended
June 30,
2026202520262025
(Dollars in thousands)
Net income from continuing operations (GAAP)$337,447$15,099 $517,472$20,583 
Add back:
Income tax expense115,8708,415 168,2688,222 
Income before income taxes (GAAP)453,31723,514 685,74028,805 
Add back:
Interest expense10,8603,711 18,0407,378 
Depreciation, amortization and accretion14,42811,999 27,03223,992 
EBITDA (Non-GAAP)478,60539,224 730,81260,175 
Add back or deduct:
Expenses related to strategic alternatives review7,391715 7,5781,860 
(Gain) loss on asset disposals, net3,809(313)4,713(87)
(Gain) loss on license sales and exchanges, net(409,833)(3,700)(566,468)(4,800)
Short-term imputed spectrum lease income(23,770)— (57,970)— 
Adjusted EBITDA (Non-GAAP)56,20235,926 118,66557,148 
Deduct:
Equity in earnings of unconsolidated entities34,72641,714 75,13577,641 
Interest and dividend income6,4313,701 10,6536,358 
Other, net(13)— (26)— 
Adjusted OIBDA (Non-GAAP)$15,058$(9,489)$32,903$(26,851)

Adjusted Free Cash Flow (AFCF)

AFCF is a non-GAAP measure defined as Net income from continuing operations adjusted for the items set forth in the reconciliation below. AFCF is not a measure of financial performance under GAAP and should not be considered as an alternative to Net income from continuing operations or as an indicator of cash flows.

Management believes AFCF is a useful measure of Array’s cash generated from operations and its noncontrolling investment interests. The following table reconciles AFCF to the corresponding GAAP measure, Net income from continuing operations. This measure is presented following the sale of Array's wireless operations to T-Mobile on August 1, 2025, at which time the primary business operations for Array changed from providing wireless communications services to a standalone tower company.

Six Months Ended June 30, 2026
(Dollars in thousands)
Net income from continuing operations (GAAP)$517,472
Add back or deduct:
Income tax expense168,268
Cash paid for income taxes(78,623)
Stock-based compensation expense540
Short-term imputed spectrum lease income(57,970)
Amortization of deferred debt charges655
Equity in earnings of unconsolidated entities(75,135)
Distributions from unconsolidated entities66,553
(Gain) loss on license sales and exchanges, net(566,468)
(Gain) loss on asset disposals, net4,713
Depreciation, amortization and accretion27,032
Expenses related to strategic alternatives review7,578
Straight line and other non-cash revenue adjustments(8,310)
Straight line expense adjustment2,811
Maintenance and other capital expenditures(2,511)
Adjusted Free Cash Flow from continuing operations (Non-GAAP)$6,605

Source: Array Digital Infrastructure, Inc.. This release was filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Aug 7, 2026 and is reproduced here as issued. View the filing.

Privacy choices

BCS measures page use with Google Analytics using regional consent settings. You can change your preference here. Charts and market data remain available.

Essential functions — always available. Security, navigation, registration and remembering these choices.

Audience analytics

Analytics cookies are off by default for visitors Google identifies in the EEA, UK or Switzerland until allowed. Limited measurement without analytics cookies may still occur under those regional defaults.

TradingView charts, quotes and the economic calendar load automatically as page content. TradingView receives network and browser information and may collect its own usage analytics. This choice controls BCS’s Google Analytics only.

Google advertising is not enabled. Direct sponsor links do not load advertising trackers on BCS.

Turning analytics off stops future Google Analytics activity here. It does not erase information already received by the provider. Read the privacy policy.