Skip to content
Baker Capital StrategiesMARKETS. FILINGS. PERSPECTIVE.
Powered by THEMA

BAKER CAPITAL STRATEGIES

Get the free weekly BCS email.

Selected company filings and market updates, delivered by email. Your first report will follow soon.

  • Your weekly BCS reportMarket updates and links to filings you can explore.
  • THEMA at launchWe’ll send directions for setting up your filing alerts when THEMA officially opens.

One signup for the weekly email and your free THEMA Basic account at launch.

Already registered or a CSW member?Log in to THEMA →

At least 8 characters. This also creates your free THEMA account for launch.

You’re signing up for the weekly BCS email and THEMA launch/setup updates. Unsubscribe using the link in any email. Privacy policy · Terms

BCS

Press release

FTAI Aviation Ltd. Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results, Increases Dividend to $0.50 per Ordinary Share

ftaiaviationlogoa.jpg

______________________________________________________________________ NEW YORK, July 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) – FTAI Aviation Ltd. (NASDAQ: FTAI) (the “Company” or “FTAI”) today reported financial results for the second quarter 2026. The Company’s consolidated comparative financial statements and key performance measures are attached as an exhibit to this press release.

Financial Overview

(in thousands, except per share data)
Selected Financial ResultsQ2’26
Net Income Attributable to Shareholders$117,585 
Basic Earnings per Ordinary Share$1.15 
Diluted Earnings per Ordinary Share$1.13 

Adjusted EBITDA (1)

$291,444 

(1) For definitions and reconciliations of non-GAAP measures, please refer to the exhibit to this press release.

Second Quarter 2026 Dividends

The Company’s Board of Directors (the “Board”) declared a cash dividend on its ordinary shares of $0.50 per share for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, payable on August 24, 2026 to the holders of record on August 12, 2026.

Additionally, the Board declared cash dividends on its Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (“Series D Preferred Shares”) of $0.59375 per share, respectively, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, payable on September 15, 2026 to the holders of record on September 1, 2026.

Business Highlights

•Generated Aerospace Products revenue of $875.0 million and Adjusted EBITDA of $249.7 million in Q2 2026, increases of 78% and 51%, respectively, compared to Q2 2025 (1) •FTAI Power announced a $1.465 billion customer contract, which is expected to account for a substantial portion of its 2027 delivery target •Entered into strategic partnerships with GMF Indonesia and EgyptAir, adding engine maintenance capacity and geographic coverage to support further market share expansion •Announced a strategic collaboration with cargo-conversion leader Aeronautical Engineers, Inc. to deliver more cost-effective Boeing 737-800 freighters globally while extending the life of the CFM56 engine •Completed deployment of Strategic Capital's 2025 SPV, which is fully committed and made its first quarterly distribution on June 30, and launched the 2026 SPV, which has begun making aircraft acquisition commitments •Introduced Business Segment 2027 Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $2.3 billion, comprised of $1.4 billion from Aerospace Products, $450 million from FTAI Power and $450 million from Aviation Leasing (1)(2) •Reaffirmed 2026 Aerospace Products Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $1,050 million and updated 2026 Aviation Leasing guidance from $575 million to $475 million reflecting our continued shift to an asset-light business model (1)(2) “FTAI delivered another strong quarter, led by record Aerospace Products performance and a landmark customer contract for FTAI Power," said Joe Adams, Chairman and CEO. "Across the business, we continued to execute on our strategic evolution — expanding our maintenance network into Indonesia and Egypt, delivering more modules to more customers worldwide and advancing Strategic Capital with the launch of the 2026 SPV. With our fourth consecutive dividend increase, we remain confident in our outlook and our ability to deliver sustained growth and long-term value for our shareholders.”

(1)For definitions and reconciliations of non-GAAP measures, please refer to the exhibit to this press release.

(2)This is a forward-looking statement. Please see Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements below.

Additional Information

For additional information that management believes to be useful for investors, please refer to the presentation posted on the Investor Center section of the Company’s website, https://www.ftaiaviation.com/, and the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, when available on the Company’s website. Nothing on the Company’s website is included or incorporated by reference herein.

Conference Call

In addition, management will host a conference call on Thursday, July 30, 2026 at 8:00 A.M. Eastern Time. The conference call may be accessed by registering via the following link https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI9c65a898178b489f8ac3487fcee4b03f. Once registered, participants will receive a dial-in and unique pin to access the call.

A simultaneous webcast of the conference call will be available to the public on a listen-only basis at https://www.ftaiaviation.com/. Please allow extra time prior to the call to visit the site and download the necessary software required to listen to the internet broadcast.

A replay of the conference call will be available after 11:30 A.M. on Thursday, July 30, 2026 through 11:30 A.M. on Thursday, August 6, 2026 on https://ir.ftaiaviation.com/news-events/event-calendar/.

The information contained on, or accessible through, any websites included in this press release is not incorporated by reference into, and should not be considered a part of, this press release.

About FTAI Aviation Ltd.

FTAI combines advanced turbine technology and asset ownership to power the world’s most essential markets. Additional information is available at https://www.ftaiaviation.com/.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

Certain statements in this press release may constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including, but not limited to, whether FTAI will be able to expand market share, ability to deliver more cost-effective Boeing 737-800 freighters globally while extending the life of the CFM56 engine, 2026 or 2027 Adjusted EBITDA guidance, and the ability to deliver sustained growth and long-term value for our shareholders. These statements are based on management's current expectations and beliefs and are subject to a number of trends and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in the forward-looking statements, many of which are beyond the Company’s control. The Company can give no assurance that its expectations will be attained and such differences may be material. Accordingly, you should not place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements contained in this press release. For a discussion of some of the risks and important factors that could affect such forward-looking statements, see the sections entitled “Risk Factors” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in the Company’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, which are available on the Company’s website (www.ftaiaviation.com). In addition, new risks and uncertainties emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for the Company to predict or assess the impact of every factor that may cause its actual results to differ from those contained in any forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this press release. The Company expressly disclaims any obligation to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained herein to reflect any change in the Company's expectations with regard thereto or change in events, conditions, or circumstances on which any statement is based. This release shall not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities.

For further information, please contact:

Alan Andreini

Investor Relations

FTAI Aviation Ltd.

(646) 734-9414

aandreini@ftaiaviation.com

Media:

Tim Lynch / Aaron Palash / Kelly Sullivan

Joele Frank, Wilkinson Brimmer Katcher

(212) 355-4449

Exhibit - Financial Statements

FTAI AVIATION LTD.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited)

(Dollar amounts in thousands, except share and per share data)

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2026202520262025
Revenues
Aerospace products revenue$692,229$420,686 $1,214,814$685,111 
MRE Contract revenue182,79969,585 404,029170,223 
Lease income27,76562,439 67,657130,879 
Maintenance revenue25,79373,104 56,392122,711 
Asset sales revenue16,92547,915 27,10966,854 

Other revenue (1)

7,5742,508 13,7812,539 
Total revenues953,085676,237 1,783,7821,178,317 
Expenses
Cost of sales635,782369,258 1,160,050617,972 
Operating expenses67,56734,328 132,55466,766 
General and administrative2,2452,442 4,6585,558 
Acquisition and transaction expenses5,6994,489 22,06011,781 
Depreciation and amortization46,98655,236 99,275114,798 
Total expenses758,279465,7531,418,597816,875

Other (expense) income

Interest expense(64,102)(63,965)(125,509)(126,005)

Equity in earnings (losses) of unconsolidated entities (2)

9,970(5,003)7,607(12,617)

Gain on sale to the 2025 Partnership

2,46534,604 17,63345,474 
Other income7,57427,156 55,15660,227 
Total other expense(44,093)(7,208)(45,113)(32,921)

Income before income taxes

150,713203,276 320,072328,521 

Provision for income taxes

25,61937,878 57,07960,737 

Net income

125,094165,398 262,993267,784 
Less: Dividends on preferred shares3,7093,709 7,4189,824 
Less: Loss on redemption of preferred shares3,800— 3,8006,327 

Net income attributable to shareholders

$117,585$161,689 $251,775$251,633 

Earnings per share:

Basic$1.15$1.58 $2.45$2.45 
Diluted$1.13$1.57 $2.42$2.44 
Weighted average shares outstanding:
Basic102,597,464102,558,777 102,588,692102,555,644 
Diluted104,044,113103,147,860 104,039,259103,144,727 

(1)Includes servicing fees of $6,988 and $12,849 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, respectively (2025 - $2,052 and $2,600, respectively), from the 2025 Partnership.

(2)Includes the profit elimination of $(6,597) and $(16,597) for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, respectively (2025 - $(4,935) and $(11,885), respectively), for sales to the 2025 Partnership.

FTAI AVIATION LTD.

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(Dollar amounts in thousands, except share and per share data)

(Unaudited)
June 30, 2026December 31, 2025
Assets
Current Assets
Cash and cash equivalents$337,195$300,476 

Accounts receivable, net (1)

168,202209,907 
Inventory, net1,544,5921,193,773 

Other current assets (2)

491,107408,364 
Total current assets2,541,0962,112,520 
Leasing equipment, net1,146,3731,545,804 
Property, plant, and equipment, net134,742120,068 
Investments401,803314,156 
Intangible assets, net13,04819,929 
Goodwill94,22194,221 
Other non-current assets157,879167,060 
Total assets$4,489,162$4,373,758 
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable$261,671$208,224 
Accrued liabilities100,15990,009 
Current maintenance deposits17,92625,439 
Current security deposits 12,36814,001 
Other current liabilities89,08662,202 
Total current liabilities481,210399,875 
Long-term debt, net3,453,3203,448,891 
Non-current maintenance deposits18,81546,237 
Non-current security deposits7,57415,211 
Other non-current liabilities124,256129,370 
Total liabilities$4,085,175$4,039,584 
Commitments and contingencies
Equity

Ordinary shares ($0.01 par value per share; 2,000,000,000 shares authorized; 102,625,424 and 102,573,283 shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively)

$1,026$1,026 

Preferred shares ($0.01 par value per share; 200,000,000 shares authorized; 2,600,000 and 6,800,000 shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively)

2668 
Additional paid in capital—50,567 
Retained earnings402,935282,513 
Shareholders' equity403,987334,174 
Total liabilities and equity$4,489,162$4,373,758 

(1)Includes accounts receivable from the 2025 Partnership of $25,456 as of June 30, 2026 (December 31, 2025 - $47,294).

(2)Includes receivables from the 2025 Partnership of $9,267 as of June 30, 2026 (December 31, 2025 - $20,681).

Key Performance Measures

In addition to net income (loss), the Chief Operating Decision Maker (“CODM”), who is the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, utilizes Adjusted EBITDA as a key performance measure. Adjusted EBITDA is not a financial measure in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“U.S. GAAP”). This performance measure provides the CODM with the information necessary to assess operational performance and make resource and allocation decisions. We believe Adjusted EBITDA is a useful metric for investors and analysts for similar purposes of assessing our operational performance.

Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income (loss) attributable to shareholders, adjusted (a) to exclude the impact of provision for (benefit from) income taxes, equity-based compensation expense, acquisition and transaction expenses, losses on the modification or extinguishment of debt and preferred shares and capital lease obligations, asset impairment charges, incentive allocations, depreciation and amortization expense, interest expense and dividends on preferred shares, internalization fee to affiliate, (b) to include the impact of our pro-rata share of Adjusted EBITDA from unconsolidated entities and (c) to exclude the impact of equity in earnings (losses) of unconsolidated entities, if any.

Reconciliations of forward-looking non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable GAAP financial measures are not included in this press release because the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures are not available on a forward-looking basis without unreasonable effort.

The following table sets forth a reconciliation of net income attributable to shareholders to Adjusted EBITDA for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025:

Three Months Ended
June 30,
ChangeSix Months Ended
June 30,
Change
(in thousands)2026202520262025

Net income attributable to shareholders

$117,585$161,689 $(44,104)$251,775$251,633 $142 

Add: Provision for income taxes

25,61937,878 (12,259)57,07960,737 (3,658)
Add: Equity-based compensation expense7,3325,515 1,817 13,67910,404 3,275 
Add: Acquisition and transaction expenses5,6994,489 1,210 22,06011,781 10,279 
Add: Losses on the modification or extinguishment of debt and preferred shares and capital lease obligations3,800— 3,800 3,8006,327 (2,527)
Add: Asset impairment charges—— — —— — 
Add: Incentive allocations—— — —— — 

Add: Depreciation and amortization expense (1)

52,11865,677 (13,559)111,631134,064 (22,433)
Add: Interest expense and dividends on preferred shares67,81267,674 138 132,928135,829 (2,901)
Add: Internalization fee to affiliate—— — —— — 

Add: Pro-rata share of Adjusted EBITDA from unconsolidated entities (2)

28,0464,815 23,231 48,2734,856 43,417 

Less: Equity in (earnings) losses of unconsolidated entities (3)

(16,567)68 (16,635)(24,204)732 (24,936)
Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)$291,444$347,805 $(56,361)$617,021$616,363 $658 

(1)Includes the following items for the three months ended June 30, 2026: (i) depreciation and amortization expense of $46,986 (2025 - $55,236), (ii) lease intangible amortization of $(89) (2025 - $2,153) and (iii) amortization for lease incentives of $5,221 (2025 - $8,288).

Includes the following items for the six months ended June 30, 2026: (i) depreciation and amortization expense of $99,275 (2025 - $114,798), (ii) lease intangible amortization of $248 (2025 - $5,359) and (iii) amortization for lease incentives of $12,108 (2025 - $13,907).

(2)Includes the following items for the three months ended June 30, 2026: (i) net income of $16,567 (2025 - net loss of $68), (ii) interest expense of $5,771 (2025 - $1,490), (iii) depreciation and amortization expense of $5,680 (2025 - $3,470), (iv) acquisition and transaction expenses of $0 (2025 - $(77)), and (v) tax expense of $28 (2025 - $0).

Includes the following items for the six months ended June 30, 2026: (i) net income of $24,204 (2025 - $732), (ii) interest expense of $9,267 (2025 - $1,490), (iii) depreciation and amortization expense of $14,747 (2025 - $3,628), (iv) acquisition and transaction expenses of $0 (2025 - $470), and (v) tax expense of $55 (2025 - $0).

(3)Excludes the profit elimination of $6,597 and $16,597 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, respectively (2025 - $4,935 and $11,885, respectively ), for sales to the 2025 Partnership.

In addition, the following table sets forth a reconciliation of net income attributable to shareholders to Adjusted EBITDA for Aerospace Products for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025:

Three Months Ended June 30,ChangeSix Months Ended
June 30,
Change
(in thousands)2026202520262025
Net income attributable to shareholders$194,244$133,582 $60,662 $377,979$240,225 $137,754 
Add: Provision for income taxes49,97025,827 24,143 83,66745,202 38,465 
Add: Equity-based compensation expense223168 55 250323 (73)
Add: Acquisition and transaction expenses1441,414 (1,270)1292,546 (2,417)
Add: Losses on the modification or extinguishment of debt and preferred shares and capital lease obligations—— — —— — 
Add: Asset impairment charges—— — —— — 
Add: Incentive allocations—— — —— — 
Add: Depreciation and amortization expense4,9033,704 1,199 9,5817,288 2,293 
Add: Interest expense and dividends on preferred shares—— — —— — 
Add: Internalization fee to affiliate—— — —— — 

Add: Pro-rata share of Adjusted EBITDA from unconsolidated entities (1)

50883 (833)4641,052 (588)

Less: Equity in losses (earnings) of unconsolidated entities

182(714)896 222(827)1,049 
Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)$249,716$164,864 $84,852 $472,292$295,809 $176,483 

(1)Includes the following items for the three months ended June 30, 2026: (i) net loss of $182 (2025 - net income of $714), (ii) depreciation and amortization expense of $204 (2025 - $169), and (iii) tax expense of $28 (2025 - $0).

Includes the following items for the six months ended June 30, 2026: (i) net loss of $222 (2025 - net income of $827), (ii) depreciation and amortization expense of $631 (2025 - $225), and (iii) tax expense of $55 (2025 - $0).

Source: FTAI Aviation Ltd.. This release was filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Jul 29, 2026 and is reproduced here as issued. View the filing.

Privacy choices

BCS measures page use with Google Analytics using regional consent settings. You can change your preference here. Charts and market data remain available.

Essential functions — always available. Security, navigation, registration and remembering these choices.

Audience analytics

Analytics cookies are off by default for visitors Google identifies in the EEA, UK or Switzerland until allowed. Limited measurement without analytics cookies may still occur under those regional defaults.

TradingView charts, quotes and the economic calendar load automatically as page content. TradingView receives network and browser information and may collect its own usage analytics. This choice controls BCS’s Google Analytics only.

Google advertising is not enabled. Direct sponsor links do not load advertising trackers on BCS.

Turning analytics off stops future Google Analytics activity here. It does not erase information already received by the provider. Read the privacy policy.